Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Have symptoms of pregnancy but test shows negative. Had been diagnosed with PCOS. Recommendations?

I have been diagnosed with PCOS 4 yrs back., tried many.. and for last 1 year and 6 months taking regular metoformin tablets with Evion at night and metoformin with Folic acid tablet in mrng... I am married for 13 months., trying to conceive ... for past to months with the help of Folicular study, identified the dominant and taking fertigyn 5000 for making it rupture... my doc advised to have intercourse a day prior and the next day of rupture.. We did the same.. I am getting all symptoms of pregnancy., but the Home pregnancy test shows -ve. Its my 35th day .. Pls advice
Asked On : Sat, 16 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Home pregnancy test could be false negative as sometimes the level of HCG hormone is less and undetected by the pregnancy test.
Get your urine test for pregnancy done again after 4 to 5 days and specially the early morning urine sample as it contains the maximum concentration of HCG hormone.
You may also get the blood HCG test done to confirm the pregnancy.
If pregnancy is found to be absent in further couple of times at 4 to 5 days interval,then you may not be having pregnancy.
If it is not there,then don't loose hope as you shall definitely get pregnant if you show patience.
Keep on taking the treatment regularly.
Most important part of he treatment is keeping your weight normal in your required BMI range.
If you are overweight,then even a 10% reduction of weight makes you fertile and get regular periods.

Answered: Sat, 16 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor