Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Have swollen scar. Should I worry?

I have a year old scar that is now inflamed and red. I went to my doctor a year ago when a zit became infected from me picking at it. The scar it left, from him cutting it open and draining, was the type of scar that is above the skin. It seemed like over night it became red. Unfortunately I don t have insurance anymore otherwise I would go back and see my doctor. Does it sound like something I should worry about? (I started noticing the discomfort 2 days ago and the swelling has gone down. But still very noticeable)O
Asked On : Sat, 16 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  239
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello dear,
swollen scar is indeed a matter of concern. It might be turning to a keloid.
It needs to be treated by intra lesional steroids.
Please meet a dermatologist and start treatment.

Hope I answered your query.
Feel free to ask any further doubt.
Wishing you a good health.
Thank you .
Answered: Sat, 16 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor