Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Have swollen hands and ankle. Have frequent numbness in arm and fingers. What could the reason for this?

Hi my name is Lisa and I'm 44 y/o. For about the past year and half, my pinky and ring fingers on my left hand and my lower left arm (from elbow down) will occasionally go numb for a few minutes and then the numbness goes away!! The last few months it has been happening more frequently and a couple of times my left upper side has gone numb. For about the past week my hands and ankles have been swelling (don't know if its related). Do you know what may be causing the numbness?
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello Lisa, the numbness and pain in hand and fingers are due to cervical disc disease. Just go for a X-ray cervical spine, take some analgesic and do local heat compress 3-4 times daily and consult a doctor. Thank you
Answered: Tue, 25 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor