Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Have swollen and heavy hand. Had a electric shock. ECG is normal. Taking dazen and gabica. What to do?

hi my name is MAHA / 2 days back i got electric shock from my microwave. now my right hand is quite heavy n little bit swelling and the color of my hand is little bit blue . some time i feel that some needle are pinching . my dr gave medine TAB DAZEN DS & TAB GABICA 100MG i feel so drowsy after having medicine ... what should i do ? should i concern any other dr as well . guide me . my ECG is good no problem in that.
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  335
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The electric shock that you had seems to have caused a mild nerve injury which is causing the pins and needles sensation. You need not worry. This is a self limiting damage and recovery is expected in 2-3 weeks.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor