Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Have swollen and dark penis, scrotum. Had ultrasound test. Had a fall. When will it recover?

Good day

I am an "elderly fellow of 69 years", a few days ago I fell very badly. My face around the eyes and face on one side were swollen and dark but now three days later it has receded significantly.

However my penis and scrotum are dark bluish and violet and have the size of a "gorilla" - they are very uncomfortable and here the question: why did they not recede equally. The Ultra Sound of the scrotum I had done the next day talked about hematoma or ecchymosis and a large amount of right hydrocele.

Do I have to expect a longer recovery period for that part of my body?
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. I believe that you would have to expect a longer than normal recovery unless you choose to go the surgical route and have the hematoma drained if there is too much of it and the hydrocoele is making your life unbearable and you are uncomfortable from it. However, it would probably take about a week or two to subside in the inflammation part and about 6-8 weeks to completely resolve in case you do not have any associated infection. I hope this helps.

Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Sat, 15 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor