Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Have swelling on penis, short frenulum. Do I need circumcision?

Hi,J have short frenulum...and no problems..till ,10 jears ago,in sex j felt little demage(very,very small cuting frenulum,with very small drop of blood .After few monts(going everyday with sex),on that place was maked small ball.For all this 10 years,the ball slowly grown up,and now is ball with d=5-6mm. It is a ball on the frenulum.Is in your prakse the same casies..J am thinking that J have to go on circumsiccion...what to do??Kindly regards.
Asked On : Tue, 25 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Based on your description you have developed what is called as Granuloma at the site of Frenulum due to repeated injuries over a period of long time.Please consult some surgeon who will examine you and may either cauterize the graulaoma or excise it under local anesthesia.and will decide whether you need to get Circumcised.
Answered: Thu, 27 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor