Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Have swelling in right hand between knuckles. Taking Thyroxine, aspirin and Bisoprilol. Cause?

the past few months my right hand is experiencing swelling between the knuckles which debilitates its use. i am 56 female and have just stopped taking my statins for 6 weeks to see if it cleared (on advice from dr) no change i also take thyroxine , aspirin ,and bisoprllol am 5foot 2 inch and 14 stone but have been this weight forever...any suggestions please
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for choosing HCM, You need to increase the dose of your thyroxin, but before doing it, re-asses the TSH, T3,T4, for better calculation of drug doses, have hemoglobin test, if turn low then have iron supplements, please be in touch with HCM,
Answered: Tue, 16 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor