Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Have swelling in rectum. Took antihistamines for nasal discharge. What to do?

I am 37 year old,On Sunday I had a nasal discharge( which I thought is the allergy I have),on monday I took antihistamines,it was okay but I developed crepitations and wheeziness in chest.Then the next day I developed knife like pain in rectum on coughing.There is an internal swelling on the upper side of rectum which can be felt on touching the upper part of anus.I also feel slightly feverish and lethargic.Don t feel like eating anything as well...
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
decongestants paracetamol vitamins dietry suppliments and antibiotics taken in allergic cold can cause this
only take anti allergis in future
take lot of warm water 3 glasses in morning
take montair fx bd
syp ventrolin 1 tsf bd
syp tossex 1 tsf nught
add liquid antacid 3 times
czn tzke dicofenic for pzin sos
take for 10 days
Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

It may be allergy or Upper Respiratory Tract Infection...

Pain and bleeding rectum may mean fissure / haemorrhoids .
You need examination - red blood means the source is lower down / green or block means higher up...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor