Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Have surgically repaired displaced tibial plateau. Can I sleep without hinged knee brace?

I have a surgically repaired displaced tibial plateau now 4 wks old . my physical therapist says I can sleep without the hinged knee brace if I am comfortable. no instructions to the contrary from my surgeon who is out of town. is this actually ok? I have read elsewhere that the knee brace stays on at night for 6 weeks vs keeping if off part of the time to have as much non weight raring joint mobility as possible.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

A 4 week old tibial plateau fracture treated by internal fixation doesn't need a hinged knee brace to be worn at night time.

As the fracture will be held rigidly by the implants inside (plates & screws), no further external support is necessary.

In case of fixation of a comminuted fracture (multiple pieces of bones), it is safer to use a brace even at night times.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Tue, 16 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Akhtarhusian Ghausi's  Response
Thank for choosing HCM, you have not mentioned how old are you, if you are younger then,, 4 week is okay and if you are above 50 years then you will have to wait at least six week with medical advise,, take care, good day.
Answered: Tue, 16 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor