Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Have supraventricular tachycardia. Stress test positive for possible clogged artery. Suggest

Do I really need an angiogram if all tests were ok? I had blood work, chest xray, an EKG, echo cardiogram, and I have supraventricular tachycardia. I had an angiogram ten years ago due to a stress test that showed positive for a possible clogged artery. I did not have any symptoms, nor do I have any now! I am a 62 year old male, still without any symptoms, yet the same cartiolgist said that I need an angiogram due to results of a two week old stress test with no symptoms. By the way, the angiogram of ten years ago showed all arteries in good shape.
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear Sir
Thanks for writing to us.
If your previous stress test was positive but angiogram was negative and now again you have stress test positive , so you do not want to get angiogram. this makes sense if you were asymptomatic during the stress and had good exercise capacity. This is especially so if the stress test was TMT only. if it was TMT only then i would suggest you to undergo stress ECHO or stress Thallium to clarify the issue. if your stress test was already an imaging based test like Stress ECHO or thallium, then it is an issue. it could be solved only after having a look on the images or videos only.
i hope i cleared the concept for you.
sukhvinder singh
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor