Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Have subserosal uterine fibroid, suffering from heavy blood clots during periods, planning to conceive. Advice?

Hi, I am 28yrs old female, married for 3 yrs now. I have a 16mm subserosal uterine fibroid . This was in the report when i had done my internal & external Sonography about 2 yrs ago. I am suffering heavy blood clots during my periods, which is painful sometimes. Also, that me & my husband are going to start planning for a baby now. Please let me know your advice on the same.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Pinkszarekar,

First of all you should know what actually a fibroid is.

Fibroid uterus is a benign tumor which is oestrogen dependant and can occur in any part of uterus- body or cervix, anterior,posterior or lateral.

They can be submucosal, intramural or subserosal in site of origin.

They are a frequent cause of morbidity in females and frequently cause excessive menstrual bleeding both through increased frequency and increased blood loss.

They can be solitary or multiple and their size tend to be variable- may increase or regress spontaneously.

You have a quite small fibriod and i don't think it should be a cause for excessive blood loss or pain during menses. It is possible that it is the pain of menses as such which seems to you related to fibroid since you know it is there.

I have a good news for you- Fibroids tend to decrease in size and are less troublesome during pregnancy and I hope that size of fibroid will never cause any problems.

Sometimes when fibriod is large, may undergo Red degeration during pregnancy and may need to be managed with hospitalisation but that's a rarity.

Take Care
Answered: Fri, 22 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor