Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Have stress fracture above ankle. Applied ice, taken TENS. Should I be doing more?

I have a stress fracture about an inch or so above my ankle. I have been icing taking anti inflamatory and TENS. Tt will be a week tomorrow. Should I be doing more. I need to get on my feet like anyone with this injury...I m 55 female and in good shape. I injured it playing basketball. I paly twice a week and also take exercise classes twice a week. Foolishly, they were on the dame nights for several weeks.
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query
Stess fracture usually takes 3-4 weeks for healing. So you should take rest for 2-3weeks more. Postpone your exercise classes for some time till complete healing occurs.
You can continue TENS therapy and take antiinflammatory like ibuprofen as and when required to reduce the pain and inflammation.
I suggest you to take diet rich in calcium and vit D3 and rest well.
Hope this Will helps you
Dr Saurabh Gupta
Orthopaedic Surgeon
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Madhusudan's  Response
stress fracture are very painful and take time but nothing to worry it is painful but not harmful . it may take another 2-3 wks till you get relieved by pain till then you need take rest for the lower limbs. stop all lower limb excercises temporarily.
as your age is prone for osteoporosis you should take calcium and vit d supplements
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor