Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Have streptococcus A infections in bladder. Will taking baking soda help?

I have had strept throat before and did have my tonsils removed a couple years ago.I currently have had trouble with my bladder and have had a hysterectomy and bladder suspension done 5 years ago, The current gynecologist that I am seeing was trained by the man who did first bladder suspension, and this Dr. is telling me that the bladder suspension that was done was done the old way and I am retaining urine. I have had streptococcus A infections in my bladder since December and have been treated with Cipro 3 x now.. I am having to come to terms with the fact that I may need to go ahead and have the newer type of bladder suspension done with the mesh.
Someone who has had bladder problems told me about taking baking soda with H2O twice a day has helped them to ward off bladder infections now for a couple of months.What are your thoughts.
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

First of all, coming to the bladder suspension and hysterectomy, both of which are common causes to recurrent urinary tract infections (UTI). In your case, your doctor does sound experienced enough and has found the cause to be urinary retention, which could be most accurate.

The new technique to treat this is very effective, and my advice would be to go ahead with it at the earliest. When a solution is known, there is no reason to delay it.

Now coming to the baking soda. Your acquaintance is right. Having baking soda with water either during an infection or even as prophylaxis helps in neutralizing acidic urine, which when taken during an infection can help relieve symptoms of a UTI, and when taken in the absence of an infection can ONLY help individuals who have a diet or medication that result in acidic urine. It can be used to reduce symptoms of a UTI in your case, but would not help much to prevent the infections.


Best wishes.
Answered: Fri, 10 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor