Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Have strep throat, sore throat, irritable, tiredness, low appetite, low energy. Taken amoxicillin. Worry?

My son is being treated for strep throat, he is 6 years old, he has nearly finished his 10 day course of amoxicillin, he continues tobe very unwell, tired, very irritable, low appetite, low energy, normally a well boy, sore joints now also, throat an ears okay when gp checked yesterday, awaiting blood results, we are worried he has developed rheumatic fever?
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
the symptoms point towards the diagnosis of rheumatic can get done ASLO titer.....Now you should take regular injections of penicillin after laboratory confirmation....Be in regular follow of your treating doctor.
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor