Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Have stomach pain, random diarrhea, persistent headaches. Took citrucil, probiotic. What should be done?

12 year old male, total bilibubin 1.5, all other blood normal, stool normal, persistant stomach pain, random diarrhea , random persistant headaches. dr perscribed: citrucil, probiotic , levisin sq 2 weeks ago. gallbladder , liver, pancreas ultrasound in the morning. diarrhea again tonight after weekend of nothing but toast, oatmeal with water, crackers, water, sprite.
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2014
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi ! Good morning. I am Dr Shareef answering your query.

These symptoms could be due to sensitivity of the stomach and intestinal cells to any particular component of the diet, examples being gluten enteropathy and lactose intolerance. The symptoms will vanish once these sensitive components are excluded from the food. This can be diagnosed by way of exclusion of different components from one's diet. I would suggest you to consult a dietecian to know what kind of food one should avoid in such cases and manage the condition accordingly. This is a probable diagnosis once all other investigations are normal. Till then you can continue with the pre biotic prescribed by your doctor.

I hope this information would help you in discussing with your family physician/treating doctor in further management of your problem. Please do not hesitate to ask in case of any further doubts.

Thanks for choosing health care magic to clear doubts on your health problems. Wishing you an early recovery. Dr Shareef
Answered: Sun, 24 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor