Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Have stomach pain. Cyst in the abdomen increasing in size. Is pregnancy dangerous?

Sir, My wife had a pain in the stomach and CT SCAN & ABDOMINAL SCAN revealed a CYST IN THE LEFT QUADRANT OF THE ABDOMEN OF SIZE: 7 CM X 6 CM. After that pain got reduced within one day and we do not have problem for 9 months. She again got a pain when she was 4 months pregnant and were told that cyst GOT INFECTED AND SIZE INCREASED TO 15 X 12 CM-and ABCESS HAS BEEN REMOVED and size came down to 7 cm x 6cm. As per the suggestion of the doctors we have continued the pregnancy with frequent chek up on the size of the cyst. It remained constant for the for the next 5 months and we had a baby now. We were told by the doctors that surgery is must and cyst to be removed. Please suggest can it be cured with medicines and how long we can continue without operating the cyst. Please suggest. regards, hari 0000
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
There are many cysts in the abdomen.
You did not mention the full name of the cyst and the exact location of it in the abdomen.
If the cyst is still present after drainage of pus,then it has to be removed.
No role of medicines in this case.
You can go for Laparoscopic method(keyhole).
If she is not having complaint of pain abdomen in that area,it can be postponed till symptoms appear.
So,decide as per her symptoms.
Wish her good health
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor