Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Have stomach cramps, back pain and nausea. Had LLTEZ procedure done. Suggestions?

hello, i had the LLtez procedure 2 weeks ago following abnormal smear and a colposcopy with results of CIN3 i was put on antibiotics on wedsnesday for possible infection as started bleeding and have discharge aswell as cramps . the stomach cramps are worsening especially on the lower left side and i have awful lower back pain aswell as feeling constantly drained and nauseas - should i go back to the gp/hospital the bleeding is not heavy although is getting heavier
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ma'am and welcome.

Yes you are quite right, it is best to go back to your doctor to investigate the cause for the bleeding and abdominal cramps.

Please also check with the result of the LLETZ and relate the possible cause to the result. Once a diagnosis is made immediate treatment should be initiated to avoid from experiencing any further complications or symptoms.

Hope this helps.

Best wishes.
Answered: Tue, 3 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor