Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Have stomach ache, inability to pass urine, fever, tiredness after taking Forecox. Suggestions?

My doctor adviced me to take 2 Forecox tablet in empty stomach for the treatment of anus Fistulla. Atfer taking tablet the following side effects are observered :- stomach ache.burnning, Unable to pass urine , Getting fever ,very tirdness ,unable to walk. I have consulted the doctor in this regard he adviced me to continue the same tablet. Please suggest me in this regard.
Asked On : Tue, 11 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012
First forecox is a combination of 4 antibiotics used purposely for treatment of tuberculosis. If you are actually having an anal fistula, i'll suggest you book an appointment with a surgeon for surgical intervention. Antibiotics such as cloxacillin/oxacillin/ amoxicillin-clavulinic acid would have equally been effective.
What needed to be done is determining the depth of the fistula so that the type of surgical procedure could be indicated.
In my humble opinion, you will need to stop forecox except that you are having an associated tuberculosis infection that the doctor was aiming to treat.

Wish you the best
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor