Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Have stomach ache, diarrhea. Taken Pepto Bismal, Advil. Feeling cold

Hi, My boyfriend has a stomachache and he just had diarrhea; however, the stomach pain still hasn t gone away. I ve had him take Pepto Bismal ( pill form) and the pain hasn t subsided. He just took Advil (1 pill) a little while ago. He s been feeling cold overall as well as has cold feet . I m just wondering if these symptoms pertain to any sickness and how can I help him feel better?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Msevikul,
Thanks for writing your query.

After reading your post, it seems that your boyfriend s having some infection in the gastrointestinal tract.
You should get his stool examined to know the causative organism.

Advil contains Ibuprofen which is a pain killer. In intestinal infection, pain occurs due to disturbance in motility of the intestine in addition to the inflammation. Antispasmodic is also needed for paiin relief. You can give antispasmodic like Drotaverine one tablet for relief of pain.

In addition, he should also be given antacid like Omeprazole 20 mg once a day along with probiotic preparation. Antibotic and antiamoebic can be added according to the reports of the stool examination.

He should also take care of his meals. His diet should be light and should contain less spice and oil.
He should eat food prepared under hygeinic conditions.

Care should be taken to maintain adequate hydration.
He should drink pure water and healthy drinks.

If the problem persists, he should be examined clinically.
I hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Thu, 7 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor