Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Have stiffness, pain proximal row, radius, thumb bottom, plate and screws in wrist. Advised removal, unsure about pain

I have plate and 8 screws in my wrist to repair broken wrist in Jan/17/2012 . I still have alot of stiffness and pain where proximal row and radius , i also have pain at bottom of thumb side close to the wrist . I also have pain by the plate and screws .Does all pain cause by plates and screws ? My Orthopedic doctor suggest to take them out but he not sure it will solve the problem .What should i do ?
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The pain that you have could be due to post traumatic arthritis or due to the presence of the screws in the area. The surgical removal of the screws is likely to reduce your symptoms.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
Answered: Sun, 23 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor