Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Have stents after myocardial infarction, taking Plavix. How am I doing?

I am 64 years old and I had four drug-eluding stents placed in my right and left coronary arteries last year after having had a myocardial infarction . Due to time delays associated with my medivac from our clinic s ER the muscle in the area of the right ventricle was starved of food and oxygen for 2-3 hours with a subsequent loss of 40% of localized heart function. I m on Plavix and aspirin and taking Ramapril to assist my damaged heart muscle. I just measured my blood pressure and it is around 106/60 with a pulse of 59. How am I doing?
Asked On : Tue, 14 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

You are doing well –
You seem to be in good hands...
You need regular follow up
Aggressive management of the risk factors is essential – to prevent new problem or progression

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Mon, 1 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor