Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Have steel plate on my head. Why headaches? Take mortin?

I have a steel plate in my head over my L brow. It was put in 15 years ago. I have been experiencing headaches that seem to orginate from a bump (I think a screw) over my L brow that will resinate on that side of my head back to the scar line at the top of my head. Should I go in and have this checked? The headaches have been going on now for 5 days. I have taken motrin, and tramadol with little to no relief
Asked On : Sun, 23 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I really appreciate your concern looking to the history given here I could say that this would be better to get it examine because of the plating is there even if this is responding to the medicine still it is advisable to go get done the examination regarding the plate, hope this information helps you take care and have a nice day.
Answered: Wed, 11 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor