Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Have spotting and bleeding clots. On birth control medication. What is the problem?

Hello , i have been on the pill for over a year now .This month my period was more like spotting on the third evening i passed a blood clot with a lot of stringy bloody, which scared me a little as this hasnt happen before. i also found this month it hard to wear a tampon which i wer all the time when im on what could the problem be?
Asked On : Tue, 21 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Sara,

Welcome to heathcare Magic!
The birth control pills are good to reduce amount of blood lost in periods.
Having blood clots of that size with stringy appearance is unusual.
You may be having some associated problem like a fibroid or an infection if you are using internal tampon.
But first of all you should visit and get examined by an experienced Gynecologist and get a physical examination.

Wish you a great health!
Answered: Wed, 22 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor