Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Have spider angiomias all over thr upper body. Causes for it to multiply?

Hi, I am from South Africa. I have spider angiomias (spider nevi ) all over the upper trunk of my body (above breast line to half way up my neck , on my shoulders (back to front) and on my upper arms. I am 35 years old female, not using contraceptives. I also had liver function test done numerous times (even though I don t drink alcohol) which came back negative. I am frustrated because the dermatologists and my general practioner are all unable to find a solution as to why the spider angiomias (spider nevi) are multiplying fast, or even what might cause it. Could there be other possible reasons or causes for it to multiply. (At times they itch and even burn ) Maybe if I get a lead on what might cause it, it can help me in the right direction. Regards A. Scott .
Asked On : Wed, 23 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
Welcome and thanks for posting your query to HealthcareMagic.
As per your query you have spider angiomias all over the upper body and is not able to find out the cause of the same.
Spider angiomas are characterized by central red spot and reddish extensions which radiate outwards to look like a spider's web. They are caused by significant hepatic disease, or in women using hormonal contraception or also by increased estrogen levels in the blood.
IN yourself the liver functions are normal and you are not using any contraception also. So just go for the hormonal tests especially estrogen related. If these are normal then you are also a part of normal population where we find these without any cause and there fore not a thing of concern.
Reduce your stress for the same as I can get you have bit itching and burning which is not at all a feature of this problem. So stay calm and go for hormonal level- if normal then relax!!
"Wish you good health"
Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD (Dermatology and Sexually Transmitted Diseases)
Answered: Sun, 28 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor