Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Have sore throat, diarrhea. Recovered from strep A. Help?

My five year old recovered from strep A without antibiotics because the culture test took five days. He has no sore throat , good energy, no headache , and no fever. He has been clear of symptoms for five days, but now he has diahrea. Could this be related to the strep? He also had diahrea for a week before he got the strep but then it disappeared.
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Whether diarrhea is related to sore throat or not , it is not possible to say something, without any complete history.
If semisolid stool is there that too 4-5 times need not to worry, no treatment necessary.
If watery diarrhea is there then get treatment from physician .
Water with sugar, salt will help.
Plenty of water with juice are good for child.
Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 14 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor