Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Have sore throat. Noticed blisters on the side of uvula. Not cured by antibiotic. Do I have cancer?

ABOUT A WEEK AGO i WOKE UP WITH A SORE THROAT . WHEN I LOOKED IN MY THROAT i HAVE A LARGE BLISTER ON THE SIDE OF UVULA . THIS CONTINUED FOR A DAY OR SO AND MY EAR STARTED TO HURT. I CALLED THE DOCTOR AND SHE CALLED IN 5 DAY PACKAGE OF ANTIBOTICS. THEY ARE NOT HELPING AND THE BLISTER HAS TURNED INTO SOMETHING THAT LOOKS LIKE A SKIN TAG AT THE BACK OF MY THROAT. AND MY THROAT IS STILL SORE ....... I AM A 52 YR OLD SMOKER. dO I HAVE CANCER?
Asked On : Wed, 28 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  339
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi there,
If i was your doctor i would have liked to examine your throat carefully. Secondly i would have liked to perform FNAC on the blister on the side of uvula that u mentioned. Only on the histology report we can say for sure if you are suffering from cancer or not.
Regards,
Dr. Ammar
Answered: Fri, 25 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor