Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Have sore neck and bump on head. Had hit head on ground. Medication?

Hi, I slipped in the kitchen and hit my head on the ground. My shoulders hit first, then head. So I have a sore neck and a bump on my head. Two days after, I now have tingling in my right thumb . I understand this is probably due to a pinched nerve. But what I d like to know is if I need to seek medical attention, or if over the counter painkillers and icing will be enough. Thank you
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response

Thanks for the query,

I have noted your problem

The possibility of nerve root compression need exclusion in your case.
A clinical examination will address this problem better. You can consult a local neurologist who will guide you through clinical and lab investigations

I think that you should consult a neurologist rather than taking empirical treatment

Hope this helps
Best wishes
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor