Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Have sore mouth, nausea loss of appetite and sleep. Taking vitamin A. Could I have overdosed?

I want to do bariatric surgery but have liver cirrhosis so regular vitamin A is not increasing. I was told to take A water soluble vitamin A 20,000 every other day and 30,000 the other day as well as vitamin A in a multivitamin . I think I have overdosed. Sores in mouth, nauseous, loss of appetite loss of sleep. What do you think?
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The symptoms you described, are similar to those of intoxication with vitamin A. However they may be caused by other health conditions. See the physician who prescribe it for blood work-up to see if it is actually a Vitamin A overdose or something else.

Answered: Sun, 24 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor