Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Have sore breasts, back pain. Had intercourse during periods. Is there chance for pregnancy?

I had unprotected sex on the 6th day of my period, which was 10 days ago now. My period cycles are 28 days and last for 7 days and are very regular. I am just wondering what my chance of being pregnant is? I know it is not very likely but I am a bit worried and am stressed out, so I am looking for an accurate answer. My breats are sore and my upper back has been bothering me, but i usually get this about a week and half before my next period comes. Is 14 days after intercoarse too early to take a pregnancy test if the first day of my period was april 8th and i had sex on april 14th?
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
With a 28-day cycle, your fertile period would fall around the 11th -15th day of your cycle. As such, you had intercourse during the safe period and there is no chance of conception and hence, no reason to worry. Yet, if you wish to get a pregnancy test, the earliest possible would be to get a serum beta-hCG titre about one week before your next period. This is almost always confirmatory. Hope this information is useful. Take care.
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor