Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Have something like spider bites, puss filled balls, swelling under wound, long recovery. Apply neosporin, hydrogen peroxide, cortaid

For about 4 years I have suffered what I thought were spider bites. Some have worse reaction than others. It takes at least one day for the bite to make itself known I seem bitten at night. The wound forms puss ball that needs to be drained. Sometimes a swelling will form under the wound as small as a pea or as large as a small fist. It takes 10 days to fully recover. Treat it with neosporin, cleaning it with hydrogen peroxide. sometimes use cortaid.Have moved 4 times and it seems to follow me. Seems less prevelent in the winter??????
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  121
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
welcome to healthcare magic forum
thank you for your query
it look like infection or cyst formation.
you need to check your sugar and wbc count.
avoid sugar in your diet as much as you can
you need to take oral and topical antibiotic medicine.
better to consult dermatologist for proper treatment.
do not press or popped the lesion as there is chance of infection spread.
i hope i answered your question
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor