Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Have smegma accumulations in foreskin, took fluconazole, no reductions. Is there any treatment?

I have a smegma accumulations in my fore skin, I am not circumsized. I wash it daily by retracting the foreskin. It is okay for that day, If I don't wash it one day, it gets accumulated. I had been using Candid B for more than3 weeks and I took Fluconazole oral tablets for 3 days. No reductions had happened.

Is there any treatment for this.

Thanks and Regards
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  237
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi, Smegma is a normal secretion from glands in prepucial skin. Poor cleaning invites bacterial and fungal diseases.You have to clean the area daily in morning during bath with antiseptic,diluted dettol liquid in water. Smegma is carcinogenic, long term contact with skin may lead to cancer in old age. So, if you can not clean regularly, circumcision is the best procedure to be done.. Ok
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dermatologist Dr. Johny Chacko's  Response
Welcome to health care magic.
Smegma is a normal secretion from your tyson's gland. You need not take any medicines or creams for it. You mentioned that it is ok for a day when you wash it. Just like how you take daily bath, make it a routine to retract the prepucial skin and clean the glans penis off the smegma with only your finger and running water. No need for soap also.
Circumcision will help but a surgery for a normal condition which can be tackled by daily cleansing is unwarranted.
Hope this helped
Take care
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor