Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Have small fibroids and cyst on ovary. How soon after entering menopause should endometrial thickness be 4-5mm?

how soon after entering menopause should endometrial thickness be 4-5mm? My last period was in March 2012. I had a sonogram in early June and mine was 10mm. I have adnomyosis and a couple of small fibroids . Also a very small folicular cyst on my left ovary. Blood test showed my FSH level 118, also is this too high to have had my last period 3 months ago?
Asked On : Mon, 16 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
After menopause a thickness of 10 mm is definitely abnormal.
It warrants an endometrial biopsy.
FSH of this value is consistent with menopausal findings.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 19 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor