Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Have small bumps on labia minora. No burning, no itching or abnormal discharge. Genital warts?

Hi, am 17 and am sexually active, i have small bumps on my labia minora , they almost look like taste buds.They don t itch or irritate me, its hard to know that they are there because they don t make me uncomfortable, no burning, no itching, no odour, no abnormal discharge .Could this be genital warts??? am really worried, help please
Asked On : Wed, 9 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  334
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for the query,
Yes, these could be genital warts.
Genital warts are caused by human papillomavirus (HPV). It is spread through direct skin-to-skin contact during oral, genital, or anal sex with an infected partner.

Surgical excision can be done but has a greater risk of scarring. other alternative is Electrocauterization .

Dr Nilofer
Answered: Thu, 17 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor