Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Have sinus infection. On fertility medication. Took Amoxicilin. Suggestions?

Hi I am on my 3 day frozen embryo transfer and I am feel very ill I think I m coming down with a sinus infection this would be my 4th one since Dec. I have been on fertility med since Jan. is there anything I can take if I am pregnant I have been on 2 PACKs and amoxicillin and they just keep coming back. Could my fertility Med be causing this and what should I do? Can this affect my results??? Thank you Natalie
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
ENT Specialist 's  Response
hi natalie
Hormonal imbalance does cause nasal stuffiness etc problems can take steam inhalations and local decongestant drops in nose like Xylometazoline drops 2 drops both nostril 2 times a day. we can avoid medicines like this ....But if the condition doesnt improve do consult ENT specialist so that they can prescribe medicines accordingly after examining you.
Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor