Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Have sinus and hearing problem. Did Mastoid exploration in ear. CT scan done. Advice?

I have underwent mastoid exploration in the left ear. I have severe sinus problem, unable to hear competely. CT scan done for PNS . 1. left maxillary mucosal retention cyst , 2. bilateral minimal maxillary and ethmoid sinusitis , 3. frontal siniusitis, 4. post operative changes in the left ear with soft issue attentuation and complete opacification of the mastoid air cells on the left.
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for writing to H.C.M. for your query
I have gone through your clinical history regarding your sinus problem and hearing loss in left ear. as you said that your C.T.scan of paranasal sinuses indicates involvement of both maxillary , frontal and ethmoid sinuses, this means you have pan sinusitis. Till this sinusitis persist you will get time to time throat infection and infection from throat will reach to ear via Eustachian tube ( tubular connection between ear and throat ). In this way you will get recurrent infection in your throat and ear,therefore in your case it is necessary to take treatment for sinusitis. As per your C.T.scan report you need surgery for cure of sinusitis.
Once the sinusitis is cured you will feel better in your ear also but unfortunately if hearing not improves after surgery of sinus than ear has to be investigated further.

With Regards.
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor