Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Have single mastocytoma. Should I be concerned about allergies?

My son was diagnosed with a single mastocytoma? I was told that it was not serious and would go away on it s own. Should I be concerned about allergies? He is not allergic to any foods that I know of and has had seafood and all types of nuts already. The only reactions he has had is to one of his vaccines which cleared up after a dose of Benadryl and he also tends to react to mosquito bites (more swelling than usual). He will be two at the end of January and we noticed his mastocytoma abotu 6 months ago.
Asked On : Tue, 8 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
I think you had meant solitary mastocytoma (the correct terminology) but it means the same anyway. I am not sure of the location or the size. They can regress spontaneously and the one blood test that would be very helpful to know his risk of anaphylaxis is mast cell tryptase levels.

I am sure this test must have been done, as the diagnosis of mastocytoma is difficult, unless a bone biopsy was done that showed sheets of mast cells.

There is a theoretical risk of anaphylaxis in patients with mastocytosis, but is more patients with systemic mastrocytosis. Having an emergency pack of antihistamines, prednisolone, adrenaline injector (if possible) is the ideal management plan plus couselling on how to recognise anaphylaxis.
Insect bite stings do cause problems particularly bee and wasp (including hornet, red fire ants etc), so you have to ask him to be careful about these things.

Best Wishes.
Answered: Wed, 9 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor