Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Have shoulder pain. No fever, normal blood pressure. Have schizophrenia, anxiety, and history of migraines

Hello, I am desperate for medical advice. Here is a brief synopsis of my illness . I had a virus last weekend. It started Saturday morning. I woke up throwing up in my bed. I had muscle pain. By Monday I was better except for bad pain in my shoulders, especially my left shoulder. The pain continued all week. Last night, around 11 p.m. or 12 a.m. I started feeling very, very ill. My muscles hurt so bad that I literally lay in bed without moving. Mostly my shoulders, but also my lower left back and leg muscles. Then my neck and my jaw started aching. I went to the ER around 4 a.m. I was treated with morphine and bloodwork was done showing no problems. No fever, normal blood pressure . After receiving the morphine my pain temporarily got better but then got worse. My jaw hurt so bad I could not talk. I was sent up about 4 hours later. They said there was nothing they could do. They prescribed Robaxin and Percocet . When I arrived home, about 10 minutes later the pain got very bad. Mostly my shoulders, neck, upper back, and wrists but also my entire body minus my feet and hands. If I press down on my muscles I feel very little discomfort BUT when I move them I am in excruciating pain. Pain so bad I have been crying. Right now the pain meds and muscle relaxers are helping, but I know they will wear off soon. Should I go back to the ER? What can I do? I am a 27 year old female of average weight, 5 foot 3. I have schizophrenia , anxiety, and a history of migraines. My psychiatric health is not a problem right now. I am desperate for advice, can you help? P.S. I have no sore throat , no fever, no chills, just severe muscle pain following movement of the muscles.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Migratory joints pain from one week after virus infection may be due to ,
Rheumatoid arthritis,
Chkungunya ,
Epidemic polyarthritis.
Whether there was rash or not?
You mentioned that there was virus infection , so blood culture will find out the exact nature of virus .
Virology will help .
Get in blood for rheumatoid factors, with antinuclear antibodies, E S R ( if raised indicate bacterial infection).
Treatment as morhine robaxin, percocet all are symptomatic treatment so consult a physician and get complete blood as well virology reports to evaluation of diagnosis.
Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 20 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor