Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Have shooting pain under rib cage. Ultrasound and health check came fine. Reason?

Female,19 :
In the last few years I've been having a shooting pain under my right side of my rib cage/past my belly button. I've had an ultrasound to see if there was any cysts on my ovaries but all came back clear. I was also given the full sexual health check up and again, all clear. It's a shooting pain that lasts for about 15 seconds which pain is enough to make me have to sit down to stop from falling down. Any insight?
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  11
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The shooting pain under the left rib cage with normal investigation reports could be due to an inflammation like costochondritis. You need pain killers and a hot fomentation for relief.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor