Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Have shock like feeling of heartbeat. EKG, ECHO, ANSAR tests done. Is it to be concerned?

I just went through a full cardiac checkup because I was experiencing a heartbeat every now and then that felt shock like. They did find some PACs on my EKG so they ran me through and event monitor, an echo, and ANSAR test and everything came up fine. I had a heartbeat today that really shocked me. I didn't feel any pain or feel any dizziness or any other symptoms but the shocking nature of it startled me. I do have anxiety, and all of these tests I had done were within the past month. Should I be concerned??
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
It appears that the workup you have undergone has been pretty extensive; it is reassuring that no major abnormality has been found. If all they saw in the event monitor were PAC's, then those are good news, since PAC's usually don't carry an increased risk of cardiovascular mortality; nevertheless, there are some patients whose propioception (perception of inner sensations) appears heightened, more commonly thin females with anxious personality and feel those PAC's more than the majority of us, since practically all of us have PAC's and PVC's. In some circumstances, if the PAC's are very frequent and numerous (for example in a Holter monitor) or if the symptoms are interfering with the patient's lifestyle, then an attempt at supressing automaticity (for example with medications called beta blockers) could be attempted.

Hope this helps

Dr Brenes-Salazar
Mayo Clinic Rochester
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor