Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Have shingles, painful, radiates to belly button. Taking Acyclovir. Have IBS

I may have shingles age 60 on my side very painful for one week pain radiates across top belly button area too. I have diverticular/ ibs problems for years. Now the Aciclovir 800mg tablets x5 a day are making me feel ill and setting off IBS with diarrhoea. No particular rash to confirm shingles diagnosis but pain at side persists. Think I must stop taking tablets which I have had for 3 days now.
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
thanks for posting your query.
Shingles may heal even without treatment but it may produce post herpetic neuralgia which you seem to have at present.
You need not take aciclovir any more as the shigles has subsided.
But, do take gabapentin and methycobalamin tablet with your doctors consent as this is the right choice for post herpetic neuralgia.
you may have to take amytryptalline additionally if needed
Answered: Sun, 3 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor