Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Have shingles, itching, tireness, no pain, red blisters, prescribed anti-virals. Will they burst before drying?

I have mild shingles and have had it for three full days. I have been given anti-virals from my doctor. I haven t really got any pain, some itching and am a bit tired (but it is the end of a busy year) The blisters ( I have two significant ones and two tiny ones ) have become more red but have not burst or anything. Will they burst before they dry up? I really want to know when I can go back to work - I am a teacher in a large school, and there are two pregnant staff that I know about. Thank you. Clare x
Asked On : Mon, 2 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi...dear clare..,
Thanks for choosing HCM..,
Shingles called HERPES ZOSTER...,
It is viral is contagious..,
So after 3 may convert non-contagoius...,
Hence take rest 2 more days...ok.,
Answered: Sat, 21 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Puvvula Kishore Kumar's  Response
Don't touch these lesions..,
Don't rupture it.....It will walled off itself only...,
B.cos these are sterile before rupture...once opens it will infect badly..,
use Acyclovir cream on it after 10 mts supercoated by Calamine lotion.,
Tab Acyclovir 800 mg 2 times daily for 3 days..,
Don't take non-vegetarian....take fresh fruits and vegetables
Answered: Sat, 21 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor