Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Have shingles, headaches, lethargic, BBV. What should I worry about?

Hi, I am a healthcare worker in a prison and 8 weeks ago had a needlestick injury. I received all relevant treatment at time, however I've gone on to have shingles, headaches and lethargy, very unlike me. Should I be worried about bbv's? The source is low risk as far as we can tell by medical notes. Could it just be coincidence that I got shingles and am still feeling the effects of them 4 weeks later???
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

A needle stick injury can transmit only the blood borne diseases. There are many viruses which are transmitted by blood route.
HIV, Hepatitis B, Hepatitis C, CMV are the common viruses transmitted by blood route.
Shingles is caused by varicella zoster infection.
This virus is not transmitted by blood route.
Shingles is caused by reactivation of dormant virus in the nerve ganglia.
A fall in immunity leads to reactivation of the virus and manifestation of shingles.
You need to visit your doctor for anti-viral treatment.
If you are suspicious of acquiring any blood borne infection, you can get the tests for these infections.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Sun, 16 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor