Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Have sharp pain, lump in thigh, healing bruise,after fall, used RICE method. Apply heat to dissapate?

I fell down the stairs a couple of weeks ago. I received an enormous dark purple, almost black bruise on my back thigh. For the first 6 hours I did nothing, but later my leg was KILLING me so I looked it up and started to treat it with the R.I.C.E. method. The bruise is going away nicely, but I still have sharp pains and aching every now and then. I feel a lump in my thigh. Should I start applying heat to help dissapate the hematoma? Or continue with the RICE method?
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
After 48 hours of the injury, application of ice is not needed as all the active bleeding have stopped by then. Now you can start with heat application to take care of the pain and for bruise.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Tue, 25 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor