Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Have sex regularly. Missed period. PCOS detected in ultrasound. Any problem in getting pregnant?

Hello Doctor, my wife s age is 23, we got married before 6 months from today, we are having sex every night from our marriage bt this month she missed her periods for 12 days and dont get them until now,by having lower abdomen ultrasound we got the report got POLYCYSTIC CHANGES IN OVARIES, Right ovary measures 4.4x1.0x2.9cm in size with volume of 7.2 cm3. Left ovary measures 3.7x1.5x2.2cm in size with volume of 7 cm3.. No fluid is seen in pouch of douglas... Plz doctor tell me is their any major problem in pregnancy of my wife..
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hello Mr. Manav,
Regarding your concern about your Wifes's polycystic ovaries, this is a condition which prevails in more than 20% of young women in her age group. It is one of the most common human endocrine disorders.

Classical symptoms of polycystic ovary syndrome include infertility, menstrual irregularities,signs of hirsutism(increased body hair) and obesity. though ultrasound is suggestive , diagnosis is confirmed only if she has raised serum concentrations of luteinizing hormone (LH), testosterone (T) and androstenedione, reduced levels of sex hormone binding globulin and serum insulin.

hence she has to be completely evaluated with the above mentioned blood tests to confirm diagnosis.

Though patients with Polycystic ovarian syndrome have difficulty conceiving, with the help of medications (for ovulation induction & reduction of insulin resistance) and life style changes ( weight loss), she will definitely get pregnant.

Hope the information is useful. i will be happy to answer any further queries.
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Michelle Gibson James's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

Polycystic ovarian syndrome can be a cause of delayed or irregular periods.
It is a possible cause of infertility but can be treated.
This syndrome is diagnosed if at least 2 of the following criteria are present: (1) polycystic ovaries on ultrasound (2) symptoms and signs of high levels of male hormones. These are normally present in small quantities in women, in this condition the level is higher. This would show up as hair on the chest, face and abdomen or acne.
(3) irregular period

It is treated by lifestyle modification (weight loss if there is excess weight) and medication. Pregnancy is possible with treatment.

I hope this helps
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer


Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor