Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Have severe stomach cramps, watery stools. Taken FlocLoxacillin. Am I okay?

Hi, I took FlocLoxacillin 500mg four times a day for 7 days last week and whilst taking them I had severe stomach wind, when I went to the toilet my stools would only come out in bits so had to go several times during the day and I had watery poops so had to change my underclothes several times a day. Since stopping the tablets( now 3 days ago) these symptoms have not gone away. Is this something I should see my doctor about or as the medicine wears off in my system the symptoms will get better?
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
flucloxacillin is not a good grug for diarrhoea
take ciprofloxacilin and metronidazole are have food /water borne diarrhoea and you will be fine...with every diarrhoea stomach burning is common..take omeprazole ...consult the another doctor and he will say the same i said
take care
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib's  Response
Welcome to HCM

You have taken the drug more than its recommended dosage which have caused its adverse effects due over-dosage. take good care of your fluid levels to avoid dehydration and electrolyte imbalance. wait and observe as it is more likely that the symptoms will resolve itself within 2-3 days. If its still there, visit your doctor then

Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor