Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Have severe pain near elbows and forearms. Could this be sulfadrug allergy or tennis elbow?

Hi, I was on sulfadrugs six weeks ago and, after about a week, I began having severe pain near my elbows and my forearms. The pain has persisted and my doctor seems unconcerned. I still have pain and difficulty with daily tasks like lifting my purse and drying my hair. Could this be a sulfadrug allergy or tennis elbow? Will it get better? Thanks!
Asked On : Wed, 13 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

It seems more like Tennis elbow than sulfa allergy.

Yes, it will get better.

You need to give rest to your elbows. Doing alternating supination and pronation movements at the elbow will help you.

Sulfa allergy does not present this way and that too not after this long time.

Simple analgesics like Motrin and Advil can help you with the pain.

Get well soon.
Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor