Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Have severe headache with back problem. Had cancer. What is the remedy?

Hi, I woke at 4.30 am this morning with headache. Then again at 8am. I am on holiday in Madeira and thought my blood pressure might have been the problem. I felt very unwell over breakfast, so returned to my room. When I woke at 8am I also had pains in my wrists. These got worse as the morning progressed and moved up my arms. The pains were getting worse, so I lay down on the bed. It was only when I lay on my back that the pain started to decrease. More in the left arm, with the right arm still aching. It then made me think it could be my back which was causing me the problem. I am 68 and do have back problems. I see physio on a regular basis back home in England. I was hoping to have a massage today or tomorrow in the hotel, do you think this is wise! I go into hospital om Monday for a biopsy of the Volvo . I have had cancer in that area since early in 2008. I look forward to your reply. Jenny
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  11
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for posting your query.
It would be alright to go for the massage. However, you can inform the therapist about your symptoms, so that she does not exert too much pressure on the neck region.
If it is possible to check the BP, please get it checked a few times to make sure it is within the normal limits.
You may take ibuprofen or diclofenac to relieve the pain.
Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,
My personal URL on this website:
My email:
My blog:
Answered: Mon, 1 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor