Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Have severe hair loss. Advised to use pilomin solution. Symptoms persisting. Should I continue medication?

Hello Sir Good Morning, I am 24 year old facing hair loss for last 3 years. I found thinning of hair in vertex area. I had consulted a doctor on last feburary and doctor advised me to use pilomin 5 solution daily twice a day. I started using pilomin 5 solution with in few weeks i found losing hair in the crown area. Within a month i stopped using. Now i could see thinning hair in my vertex of the scalp . Since Pilomin 5 contains Minioxidil which passed hair regrowth test .Kindly advise should i continue the medication .
Asked On : Fri, 7 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  378
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Jun 2015
Causes of hair loss/thinning of hair are:
1. Environmental factors
2. Stress
3. Deficiency of certain minerals, vitamins & amino acids in diet. e.g. Iron, zinc, Vit B complex, lysine.
4. Hormonal factors. e.g. Testosterone, Thyroxine
5. Any incidence of surgery, shock, etc.

Management includes:
1. Treating the underlying cause
2. Avoidance of stress
3. Dietary modifications
4. Minoxidil solution to be applied locally to stimulate the hair follicles
5. Multivitamin & multi mineral supplementation

But these medications have to be used regularly under the guidance of a hair loss tends to return on stoppage of these medications.

There is nothing to worry...your hair fall will be controlled.

Wishing you a Good Health.
Let me know if I need to clarify further.
Thanks & take care.
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor