Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Have severe ear pain because of cleaning using q-pin. No medication till now. Is q pin the cause?

Hello, my name is Jordan. Four days ago I went to clean my ears with a q-tip. While doing so , I think I went to deep in my left ear which had caused me a lot of pain instantly. The pain in my ear started slowly going away but while that pain was going away i could feel one of my lymp nodes, the left one to be exact, the same side I hurt my ear on started to swell. Ever since I have been miserably sick, not with typical sympthoms of the flu though, I have no stuffy nose, no caugh, no sore throat, no upset stomach. But what I am experiencing is, fevers, swollen throat on my left side, extreamly weak and the occasional pain in my left ear. So what I am wondering is, do you think that putting the q-tip too far in is the cause for what I have been experiencing the past four days? If so, what do you suggest I do? I have been feeling progrerssivly better each day, but I am still bed ridden.
Thank you for your time,
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Q tips cannot be entirely blamed for your problem,but there is also possibility for them to create these symptoms. nowadays its been advised by the ENT surgeons that a simple cleaning of an ear requires an expert,though these q tips are considered safer to use. Fevers,swollen throat often points towards a throat infection rather than an ear infection. but sometimes the enlargement of lymph nodes due to ear infection often misunderstood by patients as throat infection unless otherwise its been checked by a physician or an ENT your problem mostly points towards an ear infection rather than throat infection or flu syndrome.the tympanic membrane which seperates outer ear from middle ear often gets attacked while vigorous cleaning of the ear unless otherwise the particular person is expert in that.this may lead to middle ear infection,swollen lymph nodes and so on. hence its better for you to get checked with an Ent surgeon.dont delay the process.get well soon.
Answered: Sun, 23 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor