Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Have seronegative arthritis. Done blood test. Is Saso DS safe to take?

Hello Doctor, I have a query for you I have been diagnosed having seronegative arthrities I have my blood test done, here are details:- ESR: 36 C Reactive Protein ( CRP ): 19 Rheumatiod Factor (RA test) -ve ( 2 IU/ml) I have been advised to take Tab: Saso Ds I would like to know if this medicine is safe. My age is 30 years/Male from Bangalore, India. Kindly revert me with your inputs and also please suggest me food which I should consume and food I should avoid. Thanking you. Regards, Gautam
Asked On : Tue, 13 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
For a seronegative arthritis, usually pain killers, regular hot fomentation and some physiotherapy exercises are required to take care of the symptoms. Saso is a pain killer and can be taken safely if you do not have a gastritis problem.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Wed, 14 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Rheumatologist Dr. Divya Agarwal's  Response
actually saaz ds is a DMARD that is that it is a medicine for arthritis and it is not just a pain killer.
so it attacks arthritis at its root and does not just give relief from pain, so it is quite safe and effective.
diet does not have much to do with arthritis
Answered: Tue, 20 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor